Happy 2nd Birthday Finn!

Today, January 06, 2015, Finnegan Fairlie turns 2 years old. It’s hard to believe that our little puppy is now a 105lb guy.

We’ve had lots of adventures with Finn since we’ve had him. From the first ride home where he slept on my shoulders, to meeting Harley for the first time, going on road trips with me to visit Rhianne & Lyla at the cottage, up to Muskoka to play with Casie & Sean, to Viamede Resort for a long weekend and staying with Gramma & Grampa over the Christmas break.

Finn has brought a lot of joy and happiness into our lives along with extra animal hair, wet doggy kisses, ruined shoes, books, iPhone cords, chewed baseboard & drywall (don’t tell the landlord!) to tearing apart the “dog cupboard”.

Over the past 2 weeks Finn has started to behave a little better (calmer) and he has been the best shoulder to cry on for this girl.

Finnegan, I know you can’t read (but hopefully your dad will read this to you today), but I wanted to write this post to say, since the moment I first saw your cute little puppy face I’ve loved you immensely and we are so lucky to have such a wonderful addition to our little family.

The Birthday Puppy today, Jan 06, 2015.

 

Happy Birthday Baby Dog!!

Love Always,

Mom

aka

EPSON MFP image

  • CB

    I’m not sure you should feel embarassed for someone that doesn’t have the capacity for shame. Or self-analysis. Or mild social sobriety. Seriously, those Hills jackasses make me hope for California to break off into the ocean.

    • You know, you’re right. They are going on national tv and airing all their dirty laundry. I felt sad because if it was my family I couldn’t imagine this happening, but we would never be so ridiculous.